Project/Area Number |
17K13668
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Okura Sae 三重大学, 人文学部, 助教 (40779534)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 政治過程論 / 政治参加 / 不平等 / 格差 / 障害者 / 女性 / ジェンダー / 市民社会論 / 代表性 / 利益集団論 / マイノリティ / 政治学 / 司法と政治 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to clarify how people with disabilities participate in politics in Japan. Specifically, the author worked on the following three analytical issues: (1) why and how the right to vote of people under guardianship was restored (suffrage), (2) how voters with disabilities participated in voting (participation in voting), and (3) how many people with disabilities participate in the Diet and how that has changed (participation in the parliament). The result of the analysis revealed that though formal equality has been achieved through the fact that people under guardianship were restored to suffrage in 2013, substantial equality of participation in voting and participation in the Diet has not yet been achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果、先行研究では明らかになっていなかった障害の有無による政治参加の格差構造の一端が明らかとなった。すなわち、成年被後見人に対する参政権の回復を経て形式的な平等は達成されたものの、投票への参加、国会への参加、地方議会への参加という実質的な平等については有権者全体や議員全体とのディスアビリティ・ギャップが残されていることが示された。