Paths to Gender Equality in the Civil Service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Maeda Kentaro  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (00613142)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords行政改革 / ジェンダー / 公務員制度 / 国家論 / 行政組織 / 民主主義 / 官僚制 / 公務員 / 制度論 / 組織論 / 行政学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project was to identify the causes of female under-representation in Japan's bureaucracy. One of the obstacles in conducting this research was the lack of comparative historical data. As late as the 1970s, the top bureaucrats in advanced industrial countries were mostly male. This project revealed that the 1980s saw a trend towards increased female representation, creating a difference between Japan and other countries. The question was why. One of the obvious causes was the career-based system of Japan's civil service. The identification of other causes would require further research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本を支配しているのは、男性である。男性支配の原因については様々な要因があるが、重要なのは、まずその事実を認め、議論することである。政治家の間の男性支配については多くのことが書かれてきたが、官僚制の男性支配については、相対的に議論の蓄積が薄い。本研究では、そのための基礎的な作業を行なった。他の国では女性の高級官僚が増える中で、日本では相変わらず男性たちが政策を作っており、その背後には、人的な安定性の極めて高い公務員制度がある。1990年代以降、日本は行政改革の時代に入ったと言われてきたが、この点にはほとんど手がつけられてこなかった。そうであるとすれば、従来とは違う行政改革が必要となるだろう。