The Study of Agency Design in Contemporary Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Koichi  金沢大学, 法学系, 准教授 (50746550)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords官僚制 / 行政組織 / 中央省庁 / 現代日本政治 / 政官関係 / 行政学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research’s main question is“what makes an administrative agency independence in Japan?” This research tested hypotheses in the study of the institutional design of administrative agencies. Political explanations consider the degree of institutional design of administrative agencies as a function of political factors, such as the degree of political uncertainty.
This research used case study to explore what makes an administrative agency independence. This research’s findings suggest that political factors, in particular ruling parties strength, play role in the institutional design of administrative agencies within parliamentary regimes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の大部分は、『政治権力と行政組織 ―中央省庁の日本型制度設計』(勁草書房、2019年)にまとめ、公刊した。本業績において示した知見は、アメリカ政治学を中心とする従来の官僚制研究で支持されてきた通説を覆すものであり、日本行政の研究に限らず行政学全般の理論発展に大きく貢献するものである。また、中央省庁の制度設計過程を緻密に追跡し具体的に記述した本業績は、機構管理等の行政実務においても参照され得る記録としての価値を有するものである。本業績については日本経済新聞紙面で書評が掲載されただけでなく、日本公共政策学会の奨励賞を受賞するなどして、学術的意義や社会的意義に対しての評価を受けている。