The Future of Democracy in Times of Post-Foundationalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kei  立命館大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90720798)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords現代民主主義 / アゴニズム / ポスト基礎付け主義 / ポスト基礎づけ主義 / 民主主義 / デモクラシー / ポピュリズム / ラディカル・デモクラシー / 闘技民主主義 / リーダーシップ / フォロワーシップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is based on the position of "post-foundationalism" (Oliver Marchart, Post-Foundational Political Thought: Political Difference in Nancy, Lefort, Badiou and Laclau), which is different from foundationalism and anti-foundationalism. In this study, while questioning the existing representative democracy, I advocated the position of "agonism" as a possible direction for radical democratic theory. In particular, I focused on recent trends related to the institutionalization of agonism, and aimed to differentiate it from deliberative democracy, which is the mainstream in contemporary democracy theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、基礎付け主義や反基礎付け主義とも異なる第三の選択肢として、ポスト基礎付け主義という立場を明らかにしたことが挙げられよう。またそれにともない、民主主義のメインストリームである熟議民主主義の対抗軸として、あらためてアゴニズムの議論に着目したことも重要な貢献である。民主主義社会において異論を唱える自由や意見の多様性は重要であり、したがってアゴニズムの議論を打ち出すことの社会的意義は明らかである。