Revisiting the issues of A-bomb survivors in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTama University (2022)
Nagasaki University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
KIRIYA Taeko  多摩大学, グローバルスタディーズ学部, 専任講師 (30625372)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords沖縄 / 核兵器 / 被爆者 / 琉球政府 / 沖縄戦 / 戦争体験の継承 / 戦後日本 / 直接統治 / アメリカ軍 / 放射能被害 / 長崎 / 広島 / 原爆 / 戦争体験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Okinawa Hibakushas" are atomic bomb survivors who returned to Okinawa after experiencing the bombing either in Hiroshima or Nagasaki. Okinawa Hibakushas have a different history from that of Hibakushas in the mainland of Japan. Okinawa Hibakushas had been neglected by the Japanese government for about 20 years. The objective of this research was to reorganize the testimonies from interviews with Okinawa Hibakushas and reconsider the value of those testimonies. Main findings from the interviews with Okinawa Hibakushas were summarized into two points. First, they criticized not only the atomic bombing but also war and military violence as whole concept of violence. Second, the lawsuit brought by Okinawa Hibakushas played a significant role as a pioneer in the activities by Hibakushas living outside of Japan. It was extraordinary that those who were under control by the US fought against them when Hibakushas in the mainland were still struggling to obtain rights.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、(1)沖縄の被爆者の聞き取り調査、(2)沖縄の被爆者に関する史料調査を行った。沖縄の被爆者や被爆関係者への聞き取り調査は、彼ら/彼女らが高齢化していくために一刻を争う状況にある。被爆者の方の体調不良により聞き取り調査が直前でキャンセルとなる事があった。一方で被爆者の方が「話しておきたい」と積極的に自分史を語ってくださる事例もあった。沖縄の被爆者の証言記録は少ないため、聞き取り調査を通して得られる新たな知見は貴重である。証言の収集とその記録化は生存者がご存命である現時点での重要な課題である。本研究では、聞き取り調査を優先的に行い、インタビューを記録として残し、論文の発表に取り組んだ。