Comparative research on party system realignment and its policy consequences: From the perspective of comparative welfare states
Project/Area Number |
17K13674
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Hieda Takeshi 大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (30582598)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 比較政治学 / 比較政治経済学 / 福祉国家論 / 政党システム / 比較福祉国家論 / 政党システム論 / 比較福祉国家 / 社会保障政策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explored how post-industrialization, value changes, and de-nationalization and its backlash have transformed social cleavages and how these changes have influenced welfare states in advanced industrialized democracies. It obtained two main findings through its research. First, occupational class in its vertical dimension is linked to preferences in socio-cultural rather than socio-economic issues, and then these preferences are connected to whether or not to support populist radical right parties. Second, active labour market policy is more strongly affected by the socio-cultural policy positions of governing parties than the socio-economic ones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、先進工業民主主義諸国の政治経済が大きな構造変動を経験していることを明らかにしている点にある。政党システムの再編成においても、福祉国家の再編成においても、それが行われている政治的対立次元は、20世紀の政治的競争を枠づけてきた経済的左右軸ではなく、ナショナリズムやジェンダー、個人の自由、多文化主義といった文化的イシューをめぐる社会文化的次元が主なものとなっている。本研究は、それを個人レベルの政党支持、政党レベルの政策選好、および国家レベルの福祉国家政策のアウトプットという異なる次元で明らかすることが出来た。