Political Business Cycles at the Local Level: An Empirical Study using Japanese Prefectural Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Naoki  高知県立大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (20508725)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords政治的景気循環 / 地方政府 / 選挙 / 党派性 / 財政政策 / 政治的予算循環 / 中央地方関係 / 政治経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to show that political business cycles occur at the local level to analyze the data from elections for prefectural governors in Japan. The conclusions, based on the analytical results in this study, are as follows. First, this study does not show the causes of Nordhaus's political business cycles at elections for prefectural governors. Second, this study indicates the causes of partisan political business cycles at elections for prefectural governors of the Liberal Democratic Party. Namely, prefectural governors who were supported by the Liberal Democratic Party manipulated public investments before elections for prefectural governors from 1990 through 2004.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
部分的ではあるが、日本の地方レベルで党派的景気循環が生じていることが解明されたことにより、これまで日本の政治的景気循環を研究対象とした議論に対して、1つの解答を示すことができる。すなわち、先行研究では、Nordhausの提示する選挙サイクルが経済に与える影響を否定してきたが、それは地方選挙の時期と参議院選挙のタイミングが異なることにより、国政と地方の政策操作が、拡張的な経済政策と緊縮的な経済政策という形でミスマッチをもたらし、国全体として経済に影響を与えるまでには至らなかったと考えられる。