Liberalism without liberty: Developments of non-Anglophone liberalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Chino Takahiro  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 専任講師 (00732637)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords政治思想史 / イタリア政治思想 / 日本政治思想 / グローバル政治思想史 / 自由主義 / グローバル政治思想 / 政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project revisits another tradition of liberalism apart from that of an Anglophone model, by examining Japanese and Italian cases in the early 20th century (1920-40s, to be precise). The Japanese thinkers are represented by those from the so-called Kyoto School (and also those who influenced by them) such as Kitaro Nishida, Hajime Tanabe, Shoichi Nakai, Tosaka Jun, Kiyoshi Miki, Seiki Hanada, and Tatsuo Hayashi. The Italian side is represented by Benedetto Croce, Gaetano Mosca, and Piero Gobetti, and Giuseppe Salvemini. A part of this project already resulted in the publication of English journal article and book chapter. Further outcome will be made as a series of English journal articles based on workshops about this project in the near future (expected in 2020).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちは自由主義を前提とした社会に生きている。言論の自由、結社の自由、思想信条の自由などがその自由主義の内容とされ、その自由の単位は個人である。しかし、本研究が扱った、20世紀前半の日本とイタリアの思想家たちの書いたものを読むと、必ずしもそうした意味で「自由主義」という言葉が使われていないようだった。この研究は、この問題をより掘り下げて検討することによって、われわれが現在生きている社会が前提としている自由主義という立場が、個人を前提とするものに限られない、より豊かな可能性を包含しているのではないかという問いを追求するものであった。