Qualitative Comparative Analysis on the Indigenous Autonomy Institutionalization factors in the Latin America
Project/Area Number |
17K13678
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 先住民族 / 質的比較分析 / ラテンアメリカ / 土地権 / 制度と制度運用 / ILO第169号条約 / 自治権 / 先住民自治 / 自治制度 / 制度運用 / 先住民 / 比較法 / 自治の制度化 / ボリビア / メキシコ / グアテマラ / 政治学 / 比較政治 / ラテンアメリカ政治 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the Laten American region, there are ten countries that have advanced in recognizing the Indigenous People's Autonomy rights. At the same time, there is a large “implementation gap” between the content of the constitutional texts and their application in practice. However, we did not know how much gaps and where those gaps exist more seriously. To contribute to fill this knowledge blank, this study first asks how big the implementation gaps are in the Latin American countries that have made progress in legalizing indigenous peoples’ rights, with a special focus on the lands and territory rights. The result of this study shows: first, Guatemala stands out with the largest gaps in all areas related to the indigenous peoples’ lands and territory rights. It is followed by Venezuela. The case of Mexico comes next, followed by Colombia and Nicaragua, then Paraguay and Ecuador, Peru and Panama. Finally, Bolivia comes through with the lowest gap.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先住民の伝統的な自治のあり方を公的な制度として認める動きは、1990年代以降、国際法上も、とりわけ本研究の対象とするラテンアメリカ諸国の国内法上も顕著に進展してきた。しかしその一方で、認められた権利が、実際は著しく侵害されている状況が、2000年代には広く指摘されるようになった。だが、その「乖離」の実態に関しては、個別事例の報告に終始しており、各国の状況を比較可能な視点から示した研究はなかった。本研究は、先住民の権利に関する制度と制度運用の乖離を、比較可能な形で示した初の研究である。この意味において、先住民研究および政策実務のレベルにおいて乖離を議論する際に、その土台となる情報を提供する。