The Effects of Election Monitoring on Government Performance in Semidemocracies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2019)
Waseda University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuki Kazuto  首都大学東京, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (00779093)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords選挙監視 / 選挙不正 / 半民主国家 / 権威主義 / 数理モデル / ゲーム理論 / 実験 / 民主化 / 数理分析 / 民主主義 / 理論と実証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the effects of election monitoring on government performance in semi-democracies, where governments may engage in corruption and also rig election results. It demonstrates that the different qualities of monitors and the monitored country's state capacity interactively affect an incumbent’s incentive to rig elections and, thus, her performance in office. It then discusses various implications of its findings to improve the effects of election monitoring on public welfare.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「半民主国家」と呼ばれる政体において、選挙監視機関が果たす役割は、監視対象政府による公共財の供給を促すこともあれば、抑止する方向に働くこともあることを明らかにした。選挙監視機関が監視対象政府のパフォーマンスを向上させる条件は、主に監視機関の政治的偏向の種類と、監視対象国の官僚組織の能力(国家能力)に依存する。この知見は、選挙監視機関と監視対象国の性質の相互依存的関係により選挙監視の効果、及びその規範的影響が変化するという政策的示唆を与える。