The Integrated Study on the Transformation of Modern State: from the Point of View of Critical Realism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
kato masatoshi  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (10543514)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords現代国家の変容 / 自由民主主義体制 / 代議制民主主義の変容 / 福祉国家の変容 / 国民国家の変容 / オーストラリア / 日本 / 紛争処理メカニズム / 批判的実在論 / 福祉国家 / 代議制民主主義 / 国民国家 / 社会紛争 / 市民社会 / 紛争処理 / 政治秩序の理論分析 / 比較福祉国家論 / 日本の福祉国家 / オーストラリアの福祉国家 / 国家論 / 緊縮国家 / 福祉国家改革 / 日豪比較 / 社会統合 / 比較政治経済学 / 国際社会学 / 現代国家 / 政治学の総合的研究 / 理論研究、規範研究、実証分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to build the theoretical framework for analyzing the modern state system based on critical realism which provides a meta-theoretical basis for the social sciences. By organically integrating various knowledge accumulated in political science and related academic fields, this study shows the overall picture of the transition in social integration and its mechanism focusing on "inputs, outputs, and assumptions of liberal democracy". Based on this framework, this study analyzes the divergence in social protection and its dynamism after 1980s between Australia and Japan which developed "work-related security welfare state" in postwar era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、以下の点で学術的意義を有する。第一に、政治学および近接する学問領域の諸知見を批判的実在論に基づき再構成することで、社会統合の変遷およびそのダイナミズムを捉える理論枠組を提供したこと、第二に、この理論枠組をもとに、戦後の高度経済成長期に、雇用保障重視の社会的保護に依拠していたオーストラリアと日本が、経済のグローバル化やポスト工業社会への移行という課題に対して多様な対応をとったこと、および、その背景にある政治的要因を明らかにしたことである。これらの学術的意義は、現代国家の変容に関する理論的知見だけでなく、豪日に関する経験的な知見をもたらす点で、社会的にも意義がある。