Project/Area Number |
17K13683
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Chuo University (2019-2023) Tsuru University (2018) The University of Tokyo (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 同盟 / アメリカ / 国際秩序 / アジア太平洋 / インド太平洋 / 戦略 / 日米関係 / フィリピン / 韓国 / 国際政治 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to introduce a new political dynamic in which foreign policy is influenced by the domestic conditions of other states, focusing on “asymmetric alliances” formed between major powers (patrons) and smaller states (clients). The determinants of foreign policy have long been debated in international relations, with two main perspectives: liberalism, which emphasizes the aggregation of diverse domestic interests through political institutions, and realism, which focuses on strategic interactions between states. Some researchers have sought to bridge these perspectives by integrating domestic political institutions with strategic interactions. This study builds on these previous works, highlighting the blind spots of classical state-centric perspectives and proposing a new viewpoint that reconsiders asymmetric alliances as “imperial” entities transcending national borders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
上述のように、従来の研究では、外交政策は、その国の内政と、他国との相互作用から生じると考えられてきた。これに対して本研究では、非対称同盟を対象として、ある国(主導国)の外交政策(同盟政策)が、他国(追随国)の国内情勢によって左右されると論じた点に学術的意義がある。ある国の外交政策が他国の内政によって直接影響されるとの発想は、国家を閉じた単位と扱ってきた従来の研究からは抜け落ちてきた視点だといってよい。非対称同盟を構築する主導国は、その国境を越えるグローバルな「帝国的」権力ゆえに、かえって追随国内部の友好的な政治勢力たる「提携勢力」に依存し、よって追随国の内政状況に影響されるのである。