How to End Peace Operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Nagafumi  東京大学, 教養学部, 特任助教 (80793710)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国際政治 / 紛争研究 / 平和構築論 / 軍事介入 / 出口戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discuss the issues related to the withdrawal from an armed peace operation. When is it possible for the intervening state to make decision on withdrawal from an armed peace? In this regard, existing studies have argued that intervening states only seek to "avoid criticism in the immediate future," such as the decision to withdraw in order to avoid criticism from voters in the upcoming national elections. On the other hand, this study considered that it is possible when the blame can be diverted to other actors (e.g., previous administrations, international organizations, and intervend states),although local security deteriorates after the withdrawal. In other words, the intervening states intended to "avoid future criticism" as well. This study conceptualized such an argument as a "blame-shifting opportunity".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の終戦研究では伝統的な戦争(現地の破壊を目指す)が対象とされ、武力を用いた平和活動(現地の安定を目指す)が取り上げられることは、ほとんどない。しかし、撤退決定に関する政策の裁量が大きく、出口戦略の重要性が増しているという意味で、真に取り組むべきなのは平和活動についてである。また、平和活動に着目してきた少数の研究にしても、「出口戦略の実態」ではなく、「あるべき出口戦略」について検討してきた。これら「べき論」の研究蓄積は参考になるものの、そもそも「実態」はどうなのだろうか。「戦争は始めるよりも終わらせる方が難しい」という言葉が政策決定者により繰り返される以上、この点を明らかにする必要がある。