Life and international thought of Sone Eki: A historical study on the foreign policy line of the rightist socialists in postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kanda Yutaka  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (70609099)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords日本社会党 / 民社党 / アジア社会党会議 / 社会主義インターナショナル / 政治学 / 日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to complete an biographical study of Sone Eki, a politician and foreign policy expert who was in foreign service until 1945 and was one of the leaders of the rightist socialists in postwar Japan. Focusing on his thoughts on international affairs, it particularly discussed the following points. 1) Sone's policy position at the wartime Foreign Ministry. 2) Sone's role in the politics under the US occupation, especially in the Katayama Administration. 3) The goals of the rightist socialists in the "Peace Treaty debate." 4) Bridging the foreign policy divide at the time of unification of socialists in 1955. 5) Constructing the foreign policy line of the Democratic Socialist Party. 6) Factional conflicts and foreign policy debates within the DSP. The significance of this project lies in analyzing the continuity of foreign policy of the postwar left from prewar era, as well as shedding light on the foreign policy of the rightist socialists, which has rarely been discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会党に関する先行研究においては、右派への関心は乏しい一方で、社会党がなぜあれほど左傾化し、現実路線に転換出来なかったのかという問題意識は広く見られる。また社会党の対外政策に関する先行研究は、同党の対米ないし対中ソ政策に議論を集中させてきた。右派外交論の中心人物の一人として、時に西欧社民勢力を模範としつつ現実路線を模索した曽祢の足跡を描くことは、こうした点で学術的重要性を持つ。
加えて今日の日本政治の課題は、政権交代の可能な現実的な第二勢力を形成することであり、とりわけ外交問題は重要な争点である。曽祢の長年の努力から、こうした現代的な課題へのヒントも見えてくるはずである。