Micro and Macro, Provision and Shocks: A Study of the Consequences of Intervention and Aid Provision in Civil Conflicts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2018-2019)
University of Toyama (2017)
Principal Investigator
Ito Gaku  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 助教 (80773895)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords援助・介入 / 武力紛争 / 内戦 / 空間データ / 地理情報システム / 実証分析 / 介入・援助 / 地理情報システム(GIS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
External intervention and aid provision into civil wars can shape, first, subsequent dynamics of civil war battles and violence, and second, when and how civil wars end. Utilizing precisely geocoded records of external intervention, aid inflows, and conflict events, this three-year research project systematically explored these micro- and macro-level consequences of intervention efforts in civil wars. Several manuscripts have been submitted to major academic journals in the related fields, including two manuscripts accepted and published in high-ranked journals such as the Journal of Conflict Resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究計画は,外部勢力による内戦への介入・援助の供与と中断が,(1)内戦における戦闘・暴力の展開と(2)内戦全体の継続期間・終結形態に与える影響の検証という,学術的にも政策的/社会的にも示唆を与える研究に取り組んだ。武力紛争下の介入・援助の帰結・効果を巡る研究と論争への示唆といった学術的意義に加えて,本研究から得られた知見は武力紛争の惨禍を縮減するための政策的処方箋にも示唆を与える。