Comprehensive Study on Franklin Roosevelt's Vision of Making China a Great Power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Keikichi  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (60456928)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中国大国化構想 / ローズヴェルト / 中国 / 大国化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to provide a comprehensive understanding of Franklin D. Roosevelt’s post-war vision of making China a Great Power. Regarding that vision, there is an outstanding work by historian Iokibe Makoto, but it is the work published more than thirty years ago. This study made an effort to further clarify Roosevelt’s vision on China by incorporating recent developments of study on American diplomatic history and adding some explanations to Iokibe’s work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ローズヴェルトの中国大国化構想は、戦後アジアに対する「ビジョンのエッセンス」をなすものだったと言われるほど重要な戦後構想の一つであった。その解明に努めることは、アメリカ外交史研究において大きな意味を持つ。
また中国大国化構想に対する深い理解は、現代の大国中国に対するアメリカの政策を見る際にも助けとなる。特に、かつてアメリカがどのような考え、期待、あるいは条件に基づき中国の大国化を推進したのかを知ることは重要な現代的意義を持とう。