The East Asian Regional Order in the Post-war Era and Nuclear Power: Perspectives from the U.K-Japan and the U.S.-Japan's Bilateral Agreements in 1958
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics and Law (2019)
Osaka University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shingo  大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (80733534)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords原子力 / 核兵器 / 日本外交 / 英国外交 / 米国外交 / 北東アジア秩序形成 / イギリス外交 / 原子力協定 / 日英関係 / 日米関係 / 外交史 / 原子力協力 / 国際政治 / 政治学 / 国際政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of this research is to clarify the negotiation process of the Japan-UK Nuclear Cooperation Agreement signed on June 16, 1958, using diplomatic records of both Japan and Britain. In 1955, the Anthony Eden administration regarded Japan as a promising market for nuclear power generation and considered the possibility to cooperate with Japan in the field of not only peaceful but also military use of nuclear energy. However, the Harold Macmillan administration from 1957 gave priority to the restoration of the Anglo-American relations damaged by the Suez crisis in 1956, and therefore changed its active attitude toward Japan to 180 degrees. Furthermore, as a result of the US exerting pressure on both Japan and Britain, Japan-UK negotiation were drastically delayed, and the Japan-UK Agreement and the Japan-US Agreement were finally concluded on the same day, June 16, 1958.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの日本の原子力開発史では、日米関係のみに焦点が当てられてきた。本研究は、歴史の闇に埋もれてしまった日英関係という新たな要素を追加したことで、被爆国の日本が戦後どのように原子力に向き合ってきたのか、そして今後どのように向き合うべきなのかについて、新たな視点から考察を可能にしたと考える。また、本研究は日米英間の原子力協力問題をとおして、各国が1950年代後半の北東アジア秩序形成にいかなる関心を有していたのかといった国際政治・外交史研究全般への貢献を行ったと考える。