Security Cooperation between Japan and R.O.K. : Theoretical and Empirical Research of Non-Werstern International Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionToyo Eiwa University (2019-2023)
Research Institute for Peace and Security (2018)
Kyushu University (2017)
Principal Investigator
TOGASHI AYUMI  東洋英和女学院大学, 国際社会学部, 准教授 (50783966)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords安全保障協力 / 同盟 / 日韓 / 安全保障 / 韓国 / 日米韓 / 日韓安全保障協力 / 冷戦期日韓安全保障関係 / 新古典的現実主義 / 冷戦期日韓関係 / 日韓協力 / 国際関係理論 / 日韓関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies that Japan and South Korea have formed security cooperation by sharing the "threat" which has differently defined depending on the period. During the Cold War, the threat was defined as balancing to communism. In the beginning of the 1990s' The purpose of Japan-ROK security cooperation was broadly changed from maintaining the unstable Asia-Pacific order to balancing to the the threat by North Korea in the late 1990s'.
In addition, since Japan and South Korea are allies of the United States, the primary means of countering threats for both countries is to strengthen their security ties with the United States, and thus Japan-South Korea security cooperation has been used primarily as a means of ensuring the smooth functioning of the alliance with the United States.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日韓間では、冷戦期においては非間接的に、冷戦後から直接的な安全保障協力が形成されてきた。一方で、「いつ」「どのような時に」「どのような条件で」日韓安全保障協力が形成されてきたのかについての研究は、この間日本の学界において十分な議論がなされてきたとは言い難い。加えて、国際関係理論の枠組みを用いた日韓関係研究、韓国研究は、国内において未だ萌芽期にある。本研究の学術的意義は、国際関係理論を用いつつ、理論研究と地域研究の融合を図ったことある。また、社会的意義は、日韓安全保障協力を通史的な視点から整理したことにある。