The Politics of War Termination: How the United States Ended the Vietnam War, 1969-1975
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionNishogakusha University
Principal Investigator
Tega Yusuke  二松學舍大學, 国際政治経済学部, 准教授 (10738975)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsベトナム戦争 / 戦争終結 / ニクソン・キッシンジャー / ベトナム反戦運動 戦争支持運動 米国社会の分断 / ラオス侵攻作戦 / ラオス侵攻 / 南ベトナム / 国際関係論 / アメリカ外交
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the United States’ policy for ending the Vietnam War between 1969 to 1975. My research focused on explaining why the U.S. needed four additional years to terminate the war. To address this problem, I conducted archival research at the U.S. National Archives, collecting public opinion poll results and valuable documents in the United States. As a result, it became possible to identify the mechanism that prolonged the war termination process in terms of the "alliance" with South Vietnam, intelligence activities, the influence of domestic public opinion, and the failed Laos “incursion.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベトナム戦争研究はアメリカ外交史のなかでも最も研究蓄積の多い領域であるが、大半の関心が戦争の原因解明に集中しており、本研究が分析対象とする戦争の終結・撤退過程については等閑視されてきた。本研究では、戦争終結というコミットメントを縮小せざるをえない状況において、超大国である米国が直面した問題の一端を解明することができたと考える。また、米国が近年イラクやアフガニスタンからの撤退において抱えていた問題を考察する上でも一定の示唆を導き出せたと考える。