Unbalanced Integration of Financial Systems: Europe in Crisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Konoe Sara  関西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90611921)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords欧州統合 / 金融安定化 / 金融危機 / ユーロ / 政治学 / ドイツ / 国際政治経済 / EU研究 / 金融規制 / ユーロ危機 / 国際政治経済学 / 金融ガバナンス / EU / 国際関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research investigates how European financial institutions accumulated risk in a pre-financial crisis period, which factors limited policy responses to the euro crisis, and whether post-crisis reforms have been implemented as planned. The research shows how fragmented financial supervisory system in the EU and relaxed standards in global agreements on financial supervision from the late 1990s to the early 2000s contributed to financial instability in Europe. The research also analyzed how the interpretation of euro crisis within Germany impacted the Germany's response to the crisis, and how the German government changed its position as the crisis worsened. The research further examines strengths and limitations of post-crisis reforms, the latter of which is shown in recent bank resolutions in Italy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、2008年リーマン・ショック後の回復を妨げたユーロ危機の背景や危機対応を分析しており、国際経済や欧州統合にとって重要な問題に焦点を当てている。また本研究は、欧州・国際レベルでの金融監督協力の問題が金融安定性に及ぼす効果を検証しており、グローバル化時代にいかに経済ガバナンスを構築するかという学術的課題に応答するものである。特に金融ガバナンスにおける政治の役割についてはその社会的重要性に関わらず先行研究の蓄積が十分ではなかった。本研究はユーロ危機後の制度形成や運用において、ドイツやイタリアの政治状況やその政策選好がどのように反映されたかを分析しており、その学術的・社会的な意義は大きい。