Farsighted Stability in Generalized Matching Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Ryo  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (20579619)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords一般化マッチング / 先見性 / 安定性 / 競争均衡 / 非分割財市場 / 極小性 / 先見的安定集合 / 非分割材市場 / マッチング / 一般化マッチング問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates the generalized matching problem with farsighted agents. The generalized matching problem includes as its special case the two-sided matching problem and the indivisible good (house) barter game. These models can be obtained by restricting the matchings that can be formed. It is shown through this research that these rules have significant impacts on the matchings that may result with farsighted agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マッチング問題や非分割財の物々交換モデルは,様々な労働市場に応用例があるが,殆どの理論分析においては,想定しているプレイヤーは先見性を全く持っていない.本研究では,より一般的なモデルを分析する上で,それぞれのモデルに課されているルールがどのように影響するかを分析しており,先見性を持つプレイヤーに関する研究に対し,新たな側面での研究を行っている.また,現実におけるマッチング問題にも既存の理論モデルでは想定していない制約も存在し得るが,一般化マッチング問題を分析する上でもこのような制約も考慮できることになり,マッチング理論の観点からも重要な研究である.