Unified analysis on strategic behavior in school choice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Kumano Taro  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (00700494)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマーケットデザイン / マッチング理論 / 安定性 / 効率性 / Matching theory / Stability / Rationality / 学校選択 / 学校選択制 / 市場構造 / ゲーム理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In priority-based matching problem, typically referred to as school choice, we have conducted theoretical and experimental research.
There are mainly three theoretical results. (1) Professor Aytek Erdil and I modeled a very realistic class of priorities, which is not included in existing studies, and showed the existence of stable matchings and characterized the properties of stable matching under this class. (2) Professor Kurino, Dr. Marutani, and I found how different matching rules lead to different strategic behavior of participants, thus which kind of market structure. (3) Professor Kurino and I considered a matching problem in which quotas of schools are somehow flexible. We developed the algorithm which finds a stable matching which is not Pareto dominated by any other stable matchings at any quota distribution.
Regarding the experiment, we could not conduct planned experiments due to COVID 19 pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、既存の理論結果をより現実市場の目線で発展させたことにある。Aytek Erdil 氏との共同論文は、経済学の分野で評価の非常に高い国際雑誌に掲載された。また他の2本の論文も同等かそれ以上に評価の高い国際雑誌に投稿予定である。一方で、これらの結果は重要な社会的意義ももつ。栗野氏との共同研究は、ある国立大学の改革の過程において発生、展開された。この研究では、理論分析だけでなく実践できるアルゴリズムまで開発した。そして、様々なシミュレーションを経たのち最終的にその国立大学で採用されることになった。これは、研究成果が現実社会に直接的に応用されたよい例である。