Research on dynamic mechanism design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Sano Ryuji  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (50611208)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメカニズムデザイン / オークション / マーケットデザイン / 動学的資源配分 / ゲーム理論 / 経済理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the design of desirable mechanisms where resource allocations dynamically take place over time. I derived the optimal selling mechanism when the seller repeatedly allocates goods and buyers have two-dimensional private signals regarding the value of the good and time preferences. In parallel, I conducted an axiomatic analysis of iterative mechanisms in which allocation is determined through sequential open communication. Also, I characterized the theoretical properties of auctions when the valuation of the good is endogenously determined by ex-post investment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、動学的メカニズムデザインと呼ばれるミクロ経済理論の先端的研究に貢献した。特に、私的情報が多次元であるときの最適制度設計はミクロ経済理論において特に難しい問題とされており、本研究の成果はこの分野に新たな知見を提供するものである。また、本研究の成果のうちオークション設計に関するものは、現実の制度設計に直接応用可能な示唆を与えるもので、その成果が実際のオークション設計に活用されることが期待される。