Wage Adjustments, Financial Markets, and Monetary Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shuhei  京都大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (60645406)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords賃金調整 / 金融市場 / 金融政策 / 長期均衡 / 労働時間 / マクロ経済 / 複数均衡 / 名目価格 / 状態依存性 / 状態依存 / 名目賃金 / 経済厚生 / 厚生 / 状態依存型賃金設定 / ニューケインジアンモデル / 借入制約 / 金融市場の不完全性 / マクロ経済学 / 景気循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We show that long-run equilibrium is unique for an economy in which the timing of nominal wage adjustments depends on economic conditions such as inflation rates. (2) We show that in an economy in which the timing of nominal price setting depends on economic conditions, the uniqueness of long-run equilibrium holds in a stronger way under deflation than under inflation. (3) We show that changes in a borrowing limit for households have a quantitatively small effect on total hours worked.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで十分解明されていなかった、名目価格・名目賃金調整が状態依存性を持つときに長期均衡が唯一であるかという問題、そして家計が直面する借入制約という金融市場の状態が総労働時間にどのような影響を与えるかという問題に対して一定の答えを出したことにある。本研究の社会的な意義は、金融政策および金融市場の状況が個々の価格・賃金調整、労働時間、経済厚生に与える影響を明らかにしたことにある。