Project/Area Number |
17K13702
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuda Yosuke 大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (70463966)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 格差 / 再分配 / パレート効率性 / 安定性 / 完全競争市場 / 再配分 / 再分配制約 / 資源配分メカニズム / マーケットデザイン / 市場メカニズム / グローバリゼーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study develops a theoretical framework that allows us to evaluate how various economic mechanisms, including perfectly competitive markets, affect distribution in addition to efficiency, and analyzes the relationship between economic mechanisms and inequality. Specifically, we proposed a new concept of weak efficiency in situations where redistribution is limited, and found that, of all efficient distributions, market equilibrium leads to the least exchange of goods in a homogeneous goods market where each participant demands and supplies only one unit of a good. We also show that, under certain conditions, this result can be extended to heterogeneous goods markets. This result suggests that competitive markets are a mechanism characterized by minimizing transaction volumes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本を含め、世界各国で貧富の格差や不平等への関心が高まっている。「厚生経済学の第二基本定理」が示すように、どのような再分配もコストをかけず実現可能なのであれば、効率性と平等性という目標は矛盾しない。しかし、こうした再分配が可能という仮定は、現実の世界では近似的にすら満たされていない。 本研究は、既存研究の暗黙の前提を疑い、再分配の難しさを明示的に考慮するような新たな理論的なフレームワークを構築した。さらに、そのフレームワークを通じて、「完全競争市場が取引数量を最小化する」という意外な結果を導いた。市場やグローバル化が分配や格差に与える影響を厳密に分析するための土台を築いた社会的意義は大きい。