Individuals with Bounded Cognitive Abilities and Social Game
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Liu Shuige  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 講師(任期付) (80779083)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsgame theory / epistemic game theory / algorithmic game theory / proof theory / coalition formation / cooperative game theory / extensive form / logic / 経済理論 / ゲーム理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Graphical structure and stable behavior. I introduced a directed graphical structure which indicates who influence who and characterized the existence of pure-strategy Nash equilibrium. 2. Reasoning structures. I defined the lexicographic epistemic model and characterized permissibility, admissibility, and proper rationalizability in incomplete information. 3. Coalition formation. A notion called monotonic core allocation path was introduced. Its reveals an essential conflict between fairness and dynamic stableness. 4. Cooperative games’ epistemic foundation. I characterized the core in terms of knowledge. It unfolded an inconsistency behind classical results: increasing replicas leaves knowledge in a competitive market intact while requires unbounded epistemic ability in a cooperative game. 5. Chronological order of a game. I reduced extensive forms to the ones with simultaneous moves. It preserves the information and the order of plays, which is vital in dynamic reasoning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Only hierarchies guarantee stability. Incomplete information equals to distrusting others’ rationality. Coalition forming cannot be both stable and fair. Institutes arise from limit rationality and evolution. They revealed a gap between reality and theories, an alarm for sciences and policymaking.