Inter-generational habit formation in fertility and its effect on economic growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences (2019)
Okayama University of Science (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
MIHARA Yuko  流通科学大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80614875)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords出生率 / 子ども手当て / 世代間の習慣形成 / 経済成長 / 出生行動 / 習慣形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For this study, we analyzed how Inter-generational habit formation in fertility affects economic growth and also suggest policy implications. We use overlapping generations model with inter-generational habit formation in fertility with an awareness of the inter-generational spillover. First, we found that the intensity of the effect of the inter-generational spillover is high, the fertility rate is high and GDP per capita is low. Next, we showed that the optimal solution has a higher fertility rate than that under the competitive equilibrium ,and that instead of reducing the cost of raising a child to zero, child allowance scheme cannot help achieve welfare optimization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口減少局面に突入した日本において、人々が子を何人産もうとするか、といった意思決定に注目し、どのような要因によって少子化が進むかについて、そのメカニズムを明らかにすることは非常に重要である。人々の出生に関する意思決定は自身の幼少期の家族環境に影響を受ける可能性を示すデータを意識しながら、これまであまり意識されてこなかった、出生率に関する世代間の習慣形成を考慮し、習慣形成の程度が出生率や経済成長に及ぼす影響について考察を行うことは、重要なインプリケーションを持つと考えられる。