John Stuart Mill on Britain's Dependencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionRissho University (2021-2023)
Kyushu Sangyo University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Yoshifumi  立正大学, 経済学部, 専任講師 (80772095)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsJ. S. ミル / 『代議制統治論』 / 草稿 / 『経済学原理』 / 植民 / 植民地 / 属国 / 帝国 / 草稿資料 / 経済成長 / 停止状態 / 私有財産制 / 対外政策 / 平等 / 財政 / 税制・社会制度改革 / 古典派経済学 / 経済学史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to examine John Stuart Mill's views on the dependencies of nineteenth-century Britain. To this end, firstly, this research focused on Mill's ideas about the authoritative interference of government. Secondly, it investigated his thoughts and proposals regarding economic inequalities and poverty. Thirdly, it reconstructed and reinterpreted Mill's Principles of Political Economy. Fourthly and finally, it examined, probably for the first time ever, the transcription of Mill's manuscript of Considerations on Representative Government. The main fruits of this research have been shown in four books.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ミルの著書『代議制統治論』について、近年まで未刊であった草稿資料の本格的な分析に先鞭を付けるものである。また本研究から現代社会へ(改めて)示唆される点は、第1に、個人の自由を実現するために社会的な介入が重要となりうること、第2に、社会的な目的のための個人的な犠牲を回避すべきであるし回避しうる場合があること、そして第3に、経済成長を究極的には不要なものと見なした代表的な論者の1人(ミル)が当面は経済成長を前提していたことである。