Research on the development history of modern economics in Japan through Miyoji Hayakawa as an economist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Yoshihisa  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (60633831)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords早川三代治 / 小樽商科大学 / ジョセフ・シュンペーター / レオン・ワルラス / ヴィルフレド・パレート / 近代経済学 / 北海道大学 / シュンペーター / ワルラス / パレート / 数理経済学 / アーカイブ / 福田徳三 / 一般均衡理論 / 思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to re-evaluate Miyoji Hayakawa and to clarify his position in the history of modern economics in Japan. In evaluating Hayakawa, we have put materials newly donated to the Otaru University of Commerce Library in order and digitized some of Hayakawa’s handwriting notes and lecture notes, and obtained an overall picture of the new materials, which is significant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における近代経済学の分布において,福田徳三や高田保馬らとその門下生たちを中心とする貢献は明らかにされつつあるが,早川三代治の貢献はこれまでほとんど見逃されてきた。なぜなら,早川の個々の業績が取り上げられることはあっても,彼の研究体系を考察したものは見当たらないからである。本研究では,新資料を整理すると同時に,その全体像を把握することで,早川が日本の近代経済学者の中でどのように位置づけられるかを示すことができた。特に,早川が留学経験や国内外の様々な研究者と手紙などを通じた交流および未刊行の翻訳や研究ノートの存在が明らかとなった。