Tail- or boundary-bias-free nonparametric direct density ratio estimation and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Gaku  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (40759346)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsノンパラメトリック密度比推定 / ノンパラメトリック推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on direct probability density ratio estimation, which directly estimates the ratio of probability density function nonparametrically. We proposed a probability density ratio estimator, which is free of tail or boundary bias, using the beta kernel. We also studied methods of selecting smoothing parameter which control the smoothness of the estimator, and proposed a method by the leave-one-out cross-validation. Furthermore, we also proposed a nonparametric discontinuity test of probability density using the direct beta kernel probability density ratio estimator as the test statistic, and a smoothing parameter selection method for the test. We showed that the power of the proposed test is large when used as a one-tailed test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
確率密度関数の比(確率密度比)は、条件付き確率密度推定や、異常値検出などの2標本検定に用いられる。裾・境界バイアスのない確率密度比推定は、裾・境界における推定・検定精度の向上に役立つと考えられる。また、確率密度の不連続性検定は回帰不連続デザインの条件確認等に用いられ、直接型ベータカーネル確率密度比推定量を用いた検定は、片側検定の際に精度が向上が期待できる。