The empirical analysis for the effect of Globalization of firms and information technology on income inequality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kuwahata Hiroyuki  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 講師 (40782785)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国際貿易 / 所得格差 / 情報通信技術 / 報酬体系 / 労働組合 / 貿易自由化 / 人的資本 / ストックオプション / 企業マイクロデータ / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This resarch empirically analyzes the effects of globalization of firms, information technology and the stock option on within-firm wage inequality. I shows that exporting and the adoption of the stock optioncontribute to the growth in the wage difference between the top excecutives and the ohter employees. The findings imply that more talented executives capable of leading a exporter are needed to serve foreign markets. On the other hand, I have not found the effect of information technology on the within-firm wage inequality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先進国において格差拡大は大きな社会問題となっている。この背後に、企業の経営者が高額な報酬を受け取っていることが批判されている。本研究では、日本企業の経営者と社員の報酬・給与のデータを用い、企業が輸出を開始したり、経営者に対するインセンティブ報酬体系を採用することで、経営者の報酬が社員の給与に比べて増加し、企業内の所得格差が拡大することを明らかにした。先行研究では、情報通信技術や労働組合の組織率の低下などを格差拡大の要因として挙げているが、本研究は人的資本というチャネルを通じて、グローバル化と所得格差を結び付けた点が学術的貢献となる。