Microempirical analysis based on leading field experiment methods toward developing countries firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Mari  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 講師 (70792688)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords開発途上国の労使関係 / 開発途上国の労働環境 / 実業教育の効果 / 労働争議 / 労使関係 / 開発途上国の企業 / 明治時代の実業教育 / 明治時代のエリート形成 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examine the possibility that the investment for formalization (i.e. introducing practices compliant with law and international standards) is important for firm growth in developing countries. First, in Myanmar, where recently increasing number of strikes are reported, I show that firms that have workers’ leaders according to the law are less likely to experience a severe labor dispute. Second, also in Myanmar, I show that increasing opportunity to export to foreign countries induce firms to become more compliant with international labor standards. This study was revised and submitted to an international peer-reviewed journal and accepted. Third, I study and find a positive impact of a rapid increase in commerce and technical schools in Meiji period in Japan on the number of business elites working in formal sector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発展途上国における企業発展の阻害要因として企業の規模を拡大する際のフォーマリゼーションに費用がかかることが考えられるが、これに関する実証研究は少ない。本研究は、現在の途上国ミャンマーの企業と労働者に関する詳細なデータの収集により、労使関係・取引関係に関するフォーマリゼーションに必要な知識やそれへの投資の不足が、途上国企業の成長を妨げている可能性を明らかにした。また、日本の明治初期では、中等教育・実業教育の整備が大企業のビジネスエリートの形成を促したことを定量的に明らかにした。