Empirical analysis of public procurement auction and its performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Rieko  滋賀大学, 経済学系, 准教授 (40456918)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords競争政策 / 公共事業 / 公共工事 / 産業組織論 / 機械学習 / オークション / 工事品質 / 入札 / 談合 / 公共入札 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study provided several insights for improving the efficiency of public procurement, including the effectiveness of measures to prevent bid-rigging and improve construction quality in public works, as well as methods for detecting bid-rigging in bidding. First, it was revealed that introducing electronic bidding in public works promotes competition. Second, new insights were obtained regarding the detection of bid-rigging using machine learning. Third, empirical evidence was obtained on the relationship between the choice of bid prices and the choice of construction quality for public construction projects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見は、いずれも公共調達における効率性の改善に資するものである。まず、公共入札における談合を検知する手法を開発することは、談合の発見と抑止につながる。また、入札制度の影響を事後的に評価することで、入札制度の設計に対して知見を提供したと考えられる。さらに、公共工事の品質選択の意思決定を分析することで、より効果的に工事品質を維持するための施策に対して知見を提供したと考えられる。