Impact of multinational entry on domestic firms' organization structure -Economic analysis on vertical and horizontal integration-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2019)
Kyoto Sangyo University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
SATO Misato  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (70794585)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多国籍企業 / 統合 / 参入 / 水平統合 / M&A / 排他条件付取引契約 / 川上市場 / 経済政策 / 国際経済学 / 産業組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explores two things focusing on domestic firms’ vertical or horizontal organization change: what kind of strategic actions domestic firms take when facing efficient firm’s entry and what kind of impacts can be considered in a market when efficient firms actually enter. We show the circumstances where a domestic firm can deter multinational entry by closing an exclusive contract, the impact of multinational M&A with domestic supplier of intermediate input on domestic vertical organization form, the situation where multinational entry enables domestic firms to horizontally integrate from a competitive policy perspective, and its impacts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的余剰を増加される可能性のある効率的企業の参入であっても,既存企業にとっては自分の利益を奪われる可能性のある競合他社であり,多国籍企業のような効率的な企業の参入が与える影響や参入阻止が可能となる状況を解明することは,経済学的に重要な課題である.組織構造の変化は,社会的余剰の変化をもたらし,また,参入を行うかどうかの決定にも影響を与える点で,意義のある分析であると考える.