| Project/Area Number |
17K13730
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 未承認国家 / 旧ソビエト連邦 / 衛星写真データ / 内戦 / 経済成長 / 旧ソ連 / 衛星データ / 内戦の影響 / state-building / Nagorno-Karabakh / unrecognized states / conflict / economic development / regression discontinuity / former Soviet Union / secession |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We use satellite images of the earth at night to estimate annual economic growth rates in unrecognized states in the former Soviet Union (Abkhazia, South Ossetia, Nagorno-Karabakh, Transnistria). We cannot find a discernible difference in the estimated economic growth rates between the unrecognized states and their parent states (Georgia, Azerbaijan, Moldova). This finding suggests that the lack of international recognition as a sovereign state, perhaps surprisingly, has only a limited impact on the economies of the breakaway territories.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義は二つある。まず、内戦の経済的影響に関する統計分析は、統計データの存在しない地域については見過ごされてきた。旧ソ連の未承認国家はまさにそのようなケースである。また、内戦後の経済復興過程における政治制度の役割は、ほとんど分析されてこなかったトピックであり、未承認国家は、政治制度の一例である。社会的意義は、2014年のウクライナ危機で新たな未承認国家が生まれたように、今後も未承認国家が新たに増える可能性があり、その経済的結末を明らかにすることで、未承認国家問題を解決する重要性への含意を得ることである。