Theoretical Research on the Relationship Between the Impacts of Skill-Biased Technological Change on Labor Market and the System of Cities,
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Nagamachi Kohei  香川大学, 地域マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (10632284)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords空間経済学 / 都市システム / 都市経済学 / 新経済地理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. I developed an analytical model of new economic geography to analyze impacts of general-purpose technologies on urban system. Using the model, I investigated theoretically the interplay between firms' technology choice and spatial diffusion of technology and the interrelationship between this interplay and the progress of general-purpose technologies.
2. I build a new economic geography model of structural transformation in which economic activity shifts towards skill-intensive activities during the process of economic growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進歩についての空間経済学的な分析が十分に蓄積されていない中で、先行研究を補完する新しい視点を提供している点で本研究の意義がある。加えて、多数の都市や都市間人口移動と技術進歩・選択の相互作用といった複雑な設定にも関わらず解析的に扱えるモデルを開発した点も本研究の意義である。