Quantifying Interactive Impacts of the Deregulation and Trade Liberalization on the Macroeconomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Murao Tetsushi  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (00645004)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords貿易自由化 / 経済集積 / 厚生評価 / 動学的一般均衡モデル / グローバル化 / 経済活動の集積 / 経済格差 / 国際貿易 / 賃金格差 / 経済成長 / 規制緩和 / イノベーション / 動学的一般均衡 / 構造推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(Study 1): I clarify why there are differences in the time evolution of economic inequality across countries by simulating the economic inequality when countries with different degrees of globalization and wage determination mechanisms face a large-scale macroeconomic shock. (Study 2): I develop a framework for evaluating the tuple of the level of accumulated public health infrastructure stock and the degree of economic agglomeration/globalization to determine whether economic agglomeration and globalization are excessive or not in terms of the current level of accumulation of public health infrastructure stock (or whether they are excessive or not in terms of the current level of economic agglomeration and globalization).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究1について:賃金決定メカニズムは国ごとに大きく異なること,およびマクロ経済調整のスピードはその経済において支配的な賃金決定メカニズムに依存して異なることの2点から,グローバル化に加えて賃金決定メカニズムを考慮に入れることによって「大規模ショックに対する経済格差の動向が国ごとになぜ違うか」が理解可能となる.研究2について:「経済活動の集積/グローバル化の恩恵を十分に享受するには公衆衛生に資する物理インフラや知識資本への投資も平時からバランスよく行っておく必要がある」という観点から現実経済を評価するためのフレームワークを開発することは,政策ツールの拡充という点で一定の意義を有すると考える.