| Project/Area Number |
17K13734
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 原発事故 / 放射線被ばく / 不確実性 / 情報接触 / 選択型実験 / 住民の不安 / 情報環境 / 地域間比較 / 原発災害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An web questionnaire research regarding health effects of radiation exposure was conducted for Fukushima and Tokyo residents in 2018. Another research regarding possibility of nuclear power plant accident occuring was also conducted for residents living around four plants in Fukui, those living around Hamaoka plant, and residents in Osaka City and Nagoya City. The analyses using these data indicated that, for both uncertain problems, (i) people had frequently contacted with information from TV, radio and newspaper, (ii) highly trusted information sources were positively evaluated in quickness of information provision, easeness to understand the infromation, neutrality and so on, and (iii) those having conttacted more information immediately after the Fukushima Daiichi accident stated higher willingness-to-pay for avoiding these uncertainties.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
不確実性に対する人々の不安が大規模な事故発生直後の情報の接触頻度に関係しており、その後の情報発信による不安の緩和は容易ではないことが示された。したがって、事故直後の情報発信が肝要であり、その際に多くの情報を、迅速に分かりやすく、人々の健康や安全を最重要視しつつ中立性を担保した形で発信していくことの重要性が示されたと言える。