An Empirical Study on Pass-through and Incidence of Airport Charges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce (2019)
Sapporo Gakuin University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Doi Naoshi  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30633945)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords航空産業 / 空港使用料 / 構造推定 / パススルー率 / 実証構造モデル / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Airports recover their costs mainly through two types of airport charges: per-flight charges (e.g., landing fees) and per-passenger charges (e.g., passenger service facility charges). This study empirically investigated their effects on airfares, service quality, and welfare. This study also examined which type of charges is better from the viewpoint of social welfare. The results revealed that the desirable type of airport charges differ across routes. For example, per-passenger charges tend to be preferred to per-flight ones on routes with lower flight frequency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
航空産業は、ビジネス出張や観光に利用され、さまざまな経済活動の基盤となっている。したがって、航空会社の営業費用において小さくない割合を占める空港使用料を適切に設定することの影響は、広く社会全体に及ぶと考えられる。
本研究の分析から、望ましい料金タイプは、路線特徴によってどのように変わるかについての新たな知見が得られた。そのような知見は、空港特徴に応じた空港使用料体系を設定するときや、民営化後の空港の規制を考えるときなどに役立つと考えられる。