Analysis of a spillover process of energy efficient technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kenta  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30633474)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエネルギー効率性 / 生産性分析 / 産業集積 / 技術スピルオーバー / 生産性 / 技術進歩 / 空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to reveal the effect of spatial characters, such as industrial agglomeration, on energy efficiency at production plants. In the last, this research shows industrial agglomeration affects the plants' energy efficiency. However, our analysis implies the energy-related infrastructure in the industrial agglomeration area is also affected by the plant's energy efficiency. These findings contribute to set up the policy that encourages energy efficient use of each region and how to set up the sustainable development of society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会全体のエネルギー効率性の向上は、今後の低炭素社会構築のために必要不可欠な政策的課題といえる。しかしながら、地域のエネルギー利用の実情に合わせた形で、低炭素社会の実現のための産業立地の在り方については十分に議論が進んでいない。本研究の成果は、地域におけるエネルギーネットワークインフラやそのほかの地域性が、生産拠点ごとのエネルギー効率に与える影響を明らかにする試みを行った研究であり、今後の低炭素社会の実現のために、一定の政策的インプリケーションを示唆する研究成果であると考えられる。