Theoretical and empirical analyses of immigration based on dynamic general equilibrium models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNihon University (2021-2022)
Kyoto University of Advanced Science (2018-2020)
Waseda University (2017)
Principal Investigator
KIGUCHI Takehiro  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00409624)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords移民 / 動学的一般均衡モデル / ベイズ推定 / 労働市場 / マクロ経済学 / 賃金交渉力 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examines theoretically and empirically the impact of immigration on the macroeconomic dynamics of the host country. The two main findings are as follows: (1) In a model that incorporates search frictions and heterogeneity of unemployed workers, an exogenous increase in immigration leads to higher short-term unemployment and lower GDP per capita; (2) In a model where immigrant workers have different wage bargaining power than local workers, the data are better fitted than in a model where they do not. This suggests that a framework where immigrant workers have limited power to negotiate higher wages, resulting in them earning less and thereby reducing overall labor costs, accurately depicts reality. The decreased labor costs, in turn, encourage firms to invest more and create more jobs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、移民の拡大が及ぼす影響について、ミクロデータを用いた実証研究とは対照的に、これまで分析されることの少なかったマクロ経済モデルおよびマクロデータを用いて分析した点にある。この研究で得られた知見は、動的一般均衡モデルを用いた移民の効果に関する研究の発展へと寄与するものである。また、失業者の異質性や移民労働者と現地労働者の賃金交渉力の違いを考慮することで、より現実に即した経済モデルが構築できるといった知見は、現実の移民政策や労働市場政策の策定において有用となるという点に社会的意義がある。