Entry, survival and market structure: Evidence from transaction data in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nishitateno Shuhei  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (20734007)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords企業間取引 / 参入 / 生存分析 / 自動車部品取引のサバイバル分析 / 新規参入 / サプライヤー組合 / 産業組織論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Employing panel data at transaction level, we could begin research project "Suppliers’ association and duration of new transaction: Evidence from Japanese automobile industry". We estimate treatment-effects for survival-time outcomes by dividing auto parts supplier into members of suppliers' associations (treatment group) and non-members(control group). The key finding is that new transaction by member suppliers lasted 9 years longer than that by non-member suppliers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は2つの学術的・社会的意義を持つ。1つは、自動車部品の詳細な取引データを利用することで、これまで観察されてこなかった参入・退出の実態を明らかにしたことである。本研究で用いたデータは、先行研究で主に利用されてきた政府統計にはない詳細な財分類と販売先の情報を含んでいる点に特徴があった。2つ目は、「日本の企業間関係は固定的」という通念とは異なる見解を示した点である。特に、部品サプライヤーがサプライヤー組合に所属しているか否かが、新規取引の継続性に大きな影響を与えていることを示したのは本研究が初めてである。