Project/Area Number |
17K13743
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Research Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Keisuke 独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究グループ, 上席研究員 (70734010)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 通勤 / 移住 / 出生 / 構造推定 / 重力方程式 / 反実仮想 / 地方創生 / エビデンスに基づく政策形成 / 人口移動 / 離散選択モデル / 東京一極集中 / 効用 / 集積 / 都市 / 家計内交渉 / 出生行動 / 就業選択 / 都市・地域政策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As Japan faces a declining population, balancing work and child-rearing is crucial. While urban agglomeration has been pointed out as necessary from the perspective of urban development in an era of a declining population, it has also been pointed out that the increased congestion costs brought about by urban agglomeration may make it more challenging to balance work and child-rearing. This research completed three projects to uncover the effects of urban agglomeration on fertility behavior, quantitively evaluate congestion costs of commuting in large cities, and conduct an ex-ante policy evaluation of the migration subsidy program for regional revitalization. The research results are expected to significantly contribute to formulating policies to combat declining birthrates and promote regional revitalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、経済学における効用最大化理論の枠組みを軸に、都市集積が子どもの数に与える影響および通勤や移住における移動費用の評価において、定量的に示したことである。通勤や移住の分析では、性別、年齢、婚姻状態、子どもの有無、教育水準等の属性毎に移動費用が異なることを示した点にも大きな貢献がある。 本研究の社会的意義は、少子化対策への政策的含意をエビデンスに基づいて議論した点である。また本研究成果を社会実装するためウェブアプリを独自に開発し、政府が進めるエビデンスに基づく政策形成における先駆的な取り組みを行ったことである。