International Trade and Interfirm Transaction Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018-2020)
Research Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry (2017)
Principal Investigator
Fujii Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 特任講師 (00791253)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords国際貿易 / 企業間ネットワーク / サプライチェーン / 間接輸出 / 新型コロナウイルス / 感染症と経済 / ネットワーク / 生産ネットワーク / 貿易 / 波及効果 / 取引ネットワーク / 間接輸入 / 経済政策 / 経済統計学 / 経済理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated the relationship between international trade and domestic production networks using a large-scale inter-firm network and firm-level trade data. It is found that few firms engage in direct export or import activities, but because of their role as a hub, more than half of firms in the domestic market can access foreign markets within two supply chains. Positive and significant propagation effects of foreign shocks such as exchange rate fluctuations were also confirmed. Since 2020, research on novel coronavirus and Japanese economy has been conducted. Some of the simulation analyses were used in actual policy making process. These research results were summarized in three academic papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際貿易の研究で使われる企業レベルデータのほとんどは関税のデータであるが、それだと付加価値貿易を追うことはできない。本研究の結果、輸出企業の付加価値の大部分が国内のサプライヤーに依存していることがわかった。これまでの研究では非輸出企業と分類されてきた企業も、付加価値の観点から間接輸出していると考えられる。とすると貿易自由化で輸出企業が成長し、非輸出企業は衰退するという既存の理論も修正が必要になってくる。また新型コロナウイルスの研究では緊急事態宣の最適解除基準を分析し、政策形成にも影響を与えた。