An Empirical Analysis of Value Added of Universities: Graduate School Education and Industry-Academia Collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2019)
Hokkaido University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Yuta  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 講師(任期付) (60782117)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教育付加価値 / 部分識別 / 大学院教育 / 教育付加価値モデル / 部分識別法 / 政策評価 / 産学連携 / 経済統計学 / 教育経済学 / 労働経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, I studied which observable faculty attributes can affect the professor’s value added to a postgraduate student’s research achievement. The results suggest that the value-added is correlated with the position and the research achievement of professors. I also found that if employment occurs that leads to an improvement in the average research performance of a faculty, it may lead to an increase in average professor’s value-added of the faculty. Secondly, using the partial identification approach, I could not find a clear effect of industry-academia collaboration on the patent productivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、大学院教育において、「質」が重要である、といった点を分析したのみである既存研究とは異なり、どの教員属性と付加価値が相関を持ち、かつ付加価値を変動させるようなポリシーはどのようなものがありうるか、直接的な政策的示唆を与えるフレームワークを考慮して分析したことである。また、因果的効果を推定する上で仮定の弱い方法を用いて産学連携の特許に与える効果を分析したことである。