Empirical analysis of employees' subjective evaluations using the anchoring vignette method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionRyutsu Keizai University (2018-2022)
The Health Care Science Institute (2017)
Principal Investigator
Sannabe Atsushi  流通経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70456763)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords幸福度 / 生活満足度 / アンカリング・ヴィネット / 男女間格差 / 男女格差 / 主観的変数 / 仕事満足度 / 働き方改革 / プロペンシティ・スコア・マッチング / 労働経済学 / 人的資源管理 / 経済政策 / 応用計量経済学 / 社会調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research fund was used to conduct two questionnaire surveys. The first survey was conducted among the Japanese working people and asked why there is a difference in the level of happiness between men and women, i.e. why women's happiness is often higher than men's. The hypothesis that this is because women have lower expectations (expectation level hypothesis) and the hypothesis that women are more effective in the use of their time, which increases their level of happiness, were tested. The results strongly support the expectation level hypothesis. The results are published in JCER economic journal. The second questionnaire was a questionnaire asking about the productivity of the company from the manager's point of view. This paper will also be published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性のほうが幸福度が高いという、男女間の幸福度の違いが長年観察されてきた。その理由については、様々な推測が為されてきた。中には、女性のほうが幸福であるのは、文字通り女性のほうが幸福で恵まれた(優遇された)生活を送っているからだ、と主張するものもあった。本研究をもとにすれば、男女間の格差が生じる有力な理由を論理的に説明できる。これは男女間の格差を考えるうえで、政策立案上も有用であると考える。