Childhood Health and Human Capital Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionSenshu University (2019-2023)
Hitotsubashi University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Mori Hiroaki  専修大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40778247)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人的資本 / パネルデータ分析 / 健康問題 / 幼児期 / 幼児教育 / 所得格差 / パネルデータ / 労働市場 / 若年労働者 / 若年期 / 健康 / 技能形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study seeks to understand why health issues during childhood can impact long-term earnings. Using data from the UK's National Child Development Study, I estimated a structural model in which childhood health problems affect both future skills and health capital. The counterfactual analysis indicates that the majority of the wage impact can be attributed to the slowed skill acquisition due to childhood health issues. These findings are detailed in a publicly available working paper, "Childhood Health and Lifecycle Human Capital Formation."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、若年期に経験する健康問題が労働市場での賃金へ与える影響について理解を深めるものであり、研究結果からは、若年期の健康問題が賃金へ悪影響を与えることを抑制するためには、特にメンタルヘルスの問題が教育投資に影響を及ぼさないように支援することが重要であることが示唆された。これらの結果は、若者の健康問題への効果的な支援は、教育支援と並行して行う必要があることを示している。