The Impact of International Taxation on Corporate Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Makoto  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (50722542)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多国籍企業 / 国際課税制度 / 利益移転 / 節税 / 租税回避 / 移転価格 / 国際課税 / 国外所得免除方式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
International taxation influences the various business activities of multinational corporations. This research focuses on corporate tax avoidance and empirically examines the profit shifting behavior of US and Japanese multinationals. I measure the extent of profit shifting in terms of the sensitivity of pretax profits of foreign subsidiaries to host countries' corporate tax rates (i.e., the semi-elasticity of pretax profits with respect to host countries' corporate tax rates). The main findings are as follows. First, on average, the profits of Japanese-owned foreign subsidiaries are less sensitive to host countries' tax rates than those of US-owned foreign subsidiaries. Second, the profits of intangible-intensive or large subsidiaries are more sensitive to host countries' tax rates than those of other subsidiaries. Third, Japan's adoption of a territorial tax regime in 2009 facilitated profit shifting by Japanese multinationals for several years after the tax reform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、多国籍企業の過度な節税に対する批判や懸念が高まり、多国籍企業による利益移転への対応は国際課税上の喫緊の政策課題である。2015年にはOECDがBEPS(Base Erosion and Profit Shiftingの略称、日本語では「税源侵食と利益移転」)プロジェクトの最終報告書を発表し、BEPSに対処するための15の行動計画が提案されている。本研究は日米の多国籍企業の利益移転行動やその程度を明らかにしており、その知見は利益移転についての理解を深め、さらにBEPSに対応するための税制の策定や評価に資すると考える。