Project/Area Number |
17K13749
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAWATA KEISUKE 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (40622345)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 外国人労働者受け入れ政策 / コンジョイント実験 / 世論調査 / 情報トリートメント / コンジョイントサーベイ / 厚生分析 / 経済政策 / 政治学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the Japanese preference for the migration policy. We employ both conjoint survey and information treatment experiments. Our results show that respondents tend to have negative opinion on the relaxed migration policy, excepting the expansion of unskilled foreign. Additionally, the information treatment experiments show the positive impacts of "demographic" information (population forecasting and the number of foreign) on the support for the relaxed migration policy. The effect is still observed even among respondents who have not interest the demographic information. Therefore, the study robustly show the importance of the basic information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本結果は、情報トリートメントの効果と情報選好の関係性を部分的に解明した初の研究である。インターネットの進展とももに、人々の情報取得と情報選好との関連性が深まっており、しばしば政治的な2極化や過激化の原因であるとも指摘されてきた。 本研究の成果は、人口情報について、それに興味がない回答者であったとしても人々の意見を変えることを示している。興味がない情報は、インターネットを通じた情報取得では回避されてしまう可能性があり、先の指摘と整合停な結果であるといえる。 このため、今後のインターネットと世論を巡る学術的・社会的議論に対して、重要な量的エビデンスを提供することができた。