Project/Area Number |
17K13751
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University (2021-2022) Meisei University (2017-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 不法行為法 / 投票制度 / 法と経済学 / ゲーム理論 / 公理的アプローチ / 政治制度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study axiomatizes various liability rules from the perspective of U.S. tort law and Japanese law regarding how liability for damages to victims should be apportioned among multiple tortfeasors, such as the state and nuclear power plant operators, when the tortfeasors are involved in decision-making issues related to the operation of nuclear power plants. The study also focuses on the weighted majority voting system as a decision-making mechanism for disaster prevention. I show that there is a unique weight with which the weighted majority voting system functions when there are various distortions in voters' satisfaction with the outcome of their votes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
原子力災害の防災・減災の要点は、原発事業主がいかに防災・減災の努力を払っているかにあり、これは、原子力災害の賠償責任制度における事業主の責任をどう定めるのかに関わってくる。また、賠償責任制度は被災者救済の観点から、多数の利益のために少数の被災者の不利益を犠牲にしてはならない、社会的公正性や衡平性も求められる。さらに、防災・減災の意思決定機構としての投票制度では、投票者間で様々な利害の対立があることから、社会的公正性を担保するような投票制度が望ましい。一連の研究成果は、このような法制度や投票制度の設計は可能であることを示している。